The 24th Annual

Celebration of Construction Gala

Saturday, October 26, 2019

Reception begins at 5:30 p.m.,

Dinner will follow promptly at 7 p.m.

After Dinner Jazz Party with The Remains
at the Duke Energy Convention Center

Each Fall, the Spirit of Construction Foundation hosts a black-tie dinner and gala event that celebrates the "noble industry" and honors a number of individuals, including scholarship winners, posthumous honorees, and Lifetime Career Achievement Honorees.

 

The Celebration of Construction Gala celebrates the construction industry and recognizes individuals for their lifetime contributions to the industry and to the civic, aesthetic, and economic well being of the Greater Cincinnati Region.

For questions or more information, call or email Tony Brunsman

513.382.4315

tbrunsman@spiritofconstruction.org

2019 Lifetime Achievement Award Nominees

Jon Prus, Prus Construction

Bernie Suer, Messer Construction

Jim Briggs, Peck Hannaford Briggs

Phil Neumann, Universal Contracting Corporation

2019 Gala Chair

Michele O'Rourke

The 24th Annual

Celebration of Construction Gala

Saturday, October 26, 2019

Reception begins at 5:30 p.m.,

Dinner will follow promptly at 7 p.m.

After Dinner Jazz Party with The Remains
at the Duke Energy Convention Center

Each Fall, the Spirit of Construction Foundation hosts a black-tie dinner and gala event that celebrates the "noble industry" and honors a number of individuals, including scholarship winners, posthumous honorees, and Lifetime Career Achievement Honorees.

 

The Celebration of Construction Gala celebrates the construction industry and recognizes individuals for their lifetime contributions to the industry and to the civic, aesthetic, and economic well being of the Greater Cincinnati Region.

For questions or more information, call or email Tony Brunsman

513.382.4315

tbrunsman@spiritofconstruction.org

2019 Lifetime Achievement Award Nominees

Jon Prus, Prus Construction

Bernie Suer, Messer Construction

Jim Briggs, Peck Hannaford Briggs

Phil Neumann, Universal Contracting Corporation

2019 Gala Chair

Michele O'Rourke

The 24th Annual

Celebration of Construction Gala

Each Fall, the Spirit of Construction Foundation hosts a black-tie dinner and gala event that celebrates the "noble industry" and honors a number of individuals, including scholarship winners, posthumous honorees, and Lifetime Career Achievement Honorees.

 

The Celebration of Construction Gala celebrates the construction industry and recognizes individuals for their lifetime contributions to the industry and to the civic, aesthetic, and economic well being of the Greater Cincinnati Region.

The 25th Celebration of Construction Gala will be held Saturday, October 24, 2020.

For questions or more information, call or email Tony Brunsman

513.382.4315

tbrunsman@spiritofconstruction.org

1/10

2019 Lifetime Achievement Award Nominees

Joseph M. Prus | Prus Construction

Bernard P. Suer | Messer Construction

James G. Briggs, Jr. | Peck Hannaford Briggs

Phillip J. Neumann | Universal Contracting Corporation

2019 Gala Chair

Michele O'Rourke

Previous Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

2019 Winners 

James G. Briggs, Jr.

Joseph M. Prus

Phillip J. Neumann

Bernard P. Suer

2018 Winners 

George C. Webb 

Dale S. White, Sr.

Raymond L. Evers, Posthumous

Joseph F. Mirlisena, Posthumous

 

2017 Winners 

Timothy Beischel 

Howard A. Mayers 

Evans N. Nwankwo 

Robert J. Henderson, Posthumous

 

2016 Winners 

William John “Jack” Albrecht 

Tonya M. Beesley 

B.G. Danis, Posthumous

Raymond Viox, Posthumous

William Teepe, Posthumous

 

2015 Winners 

William J. Harmeyer 

Lawrence H. Schumacher 

Thomas J. Wiesman 

James E. Imbus, Posthumous

Raymond J. Prus, Jr., Posthumous

 

2014 Winners 

Richard P. Homan 

Thomas M. Keckeis 

William H. Krul, Ii 

Jim Perin, Posthumous

 

2013 Winners 

Wendell R. Bell 

August B. Bruewer 

Fred J. Mccoy 

Joseph Bayer, Posthumous

 

2012 Winners 

Richard F. Kohls

Patrick J. Mclaughlin, Jr. 

Michael J. Schneider 

Edward Hagins, Posthumous

 

2011 Winners 

Kathleen C. Daly

Greg F. Moratschek

Robert Jackson “Jack” Scott Iii 

Arthur C. Avril, Posthumous

 

2010 Winners 

E. Grant Hesser

Harry R. Hoerr 

Raymond R. Huseman 

Patrick  O'rourke, Posthumous

 

2009 Winners 

Garfield W. Hartman 

Thomas H. Humes 

James W. Ludwig 

William(Bill) Besl, Posthumous

 

2008 Winners 

Dennis Denier

Elda Marshall

George “Dewey” Newport 

Thomas L. Neyer, Sr. 

Joseph Glassmeyer, Posthumous

 

2007 Winners 

Daniel L. Baker 

Peter S. Strange 

R.J. Beischel, Posthumous
Allen Paul, Posthumous

 

2006 Winners 

William Cargile Iii 

David Swedes

Jack Wieland

Alan Wolf 

 

2005 Winners 

Michael Mangeot 

Jerome (Jay) Meyers, Jr. 

Matthew Toebben 

 

2004 Winners 

Wayne Carlisle 

Lawrence A. Keckeis 

W. R. Manteuffel 

 

2003 Winners 

Robert Jay Buchert

 Joseph V. Frey Jr. 

Schuyler John Smith 

 

2002 Winners 

Carl Bimel Jr. 

Robert W. Dorsey 

Larry P. Rayburn 

 

2001 Winners 

Eugene J. Imbus Jr. 

Howard L. Knauf 

Michael Kocheck 

Joseph W. Schwarz 

 

2000 Winners 

Neil K. Bortz

James P. Jurgensen 

Jerry L. Lindsey 

Frank G. Moratschek 

 

1999 Winners 

William R. Geiler Jr. 

Paul W. Hemmer Sr. 

William R. Ryan

J. William Strawser 

 

1998 Winners 

Thomas A. Buzek 

Raymond A. Neyer 

John F. Steele 

 

1997 Winners

Robert Griffin Carlisle 

Ralph Drees

Francis R. Dugan 

James J. Neumann 

 

1996 Winners

Alfred C. Berndsen 

Orville Brown 

Howard Denier 

Richard Goettle 

Victor Smith 

Alan Zaring III

©2019 by Spirit of Construction Foundation. 

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook